Privacy Policy

Introduction

Constructive Deconstruction Limited collects personal information through this website in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. This policy explains all personal information held by us and how we process that information obtained from our users.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal information, please do not provide such personal information in the first place via the Constructive Deconstruction website and its other respective social media platforms.

Personal information collected

All personal information collected by Constructive Deconstruction Limited is retrieved in a lawful and fair manner with your prior knowledge and consent.

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • To respond to queries or requests submitted by you via our contact page;
  • To continue to provide educational information and general promotional material that we believe may be useful to you via e-mail or our other social media platforms;
  • To monitor who is accessing this website and the frequency in which posts and pages are being viewed; and
  • To report to companies with information on our site about who is viewing their information.

We will identify any third parties that your personal information is disclosed to and will provide reasoning as to why we are collecting such information.

If you wish to not receive continual educational information and general promotional material, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any correspondence from us and at your settings page.

Disclosing personal information

Disclosure of personal information will be in accordance with the provisions set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. This means that if you request us to not use your personal information in a particular manner or not at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to consider your request but we may still disclose that personal information if:

  • We told you during collection that it would be disclosed for a particular purpose and you consented to that use of disclosure; or
  • We are required by law to disclose your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Personal information collected by Constructive Deconstruction Limited is kept confidential to the best of our ability and reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the personal information collected is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure.

Cookies

Constructive Deconstruction Limited may collect site-visitation statistics using cookies. Cookies identifies information such as your IP address, the date and time that you access this website and what parts of this website you view. This enables us to:

  • Estimate our audience size;
  • To monitor traffic patterns and gain information on users who visit the website and respective social media platforms more than once; and
  • To gauge your preferential information interest in order to customise our website accordingly.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from us, you may be unable to access certain parts of this website. Accepting or rejecting cookies is at your discretion.

Third party provided content and links

Constructive Deconstruction Limited is not responsible or liable for the privacy policy or practices of other websites, whether you have accessed those sites from this website, or you have linked to this website from another site.

We advise that you check the individual privacy policy and practices of each website you choose to visit.

Privacy policy changes

This privacy policy may be subject to minor changes from time to time, and is at Constructive Deconstruction Limited’s sole discretion. As visitors of this website, you are encouraged to check this page frequently for any changes that may come into effect in regard to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website will constitute your acceptance of such changes made to this privacy policy.

Privacy enquiries

If you have any concerns or questions about the Constructive Deconstruction Limited privacy policy, how we handle your data and personal information, or would like to access or correct personal information held by Constructive Deconstruction Limited, please feel free to contact us under general enquiries via the contact page and insert ‘Privacy Policy’ into the subject line.

%d bloggers like this: